Santa Cruz County Elections
image
Bookmark and Share
 
 
 
 
 

California Presidential Primary March 5, 2024 Santa Cruz County -Election Night Results-

3/6/2024 1:48:00 AM
Elector Group
Vote by Mail
In Person
Total
Voters
Democratic
Vote by Mail
2814 (2.78%)
In Person
27954 (27.66%)
Total
30768 (30.45%)
Voters
101046
Republican
Vote by Mail
1533 (6.31%)
In Person
6738 (27.75%)
Total
8271 (34.07%)
Voters
24278
American Independent
Vote by Mail
160 (3%)
In Person
1022 (19.17%)
Total
1182 (22.17%)
Voters
5331
Green
Vote by Mail
40 (2.49%)
In Person
264 (16.43%)
Total
304 (18.92%)
Voters
1607
Libertarian
Vote by Mail
62 (3.06%)
In Person
238 (11.74%)
Total
300 (14.8%)
Voters
2027
Peace and Freedom
Vote by Mail
35 (3.53%)
In Person
82 (8.27%)
Total
117 (11.81%)
Voters
991
Non-Partisan
Vote by Mail
350 (1.03%)
In Person
4468 (13.16%)
Total
4818 (14.19%)
Voters
33963
Democratic Nonpartisan
Vote by Mail
194 (N/A%)
In Person
725 (N/A%)
Total
919 (N/A%)
Voters
0
Totals
Total Vote by Mail: 5188 (3.07%)
Total In Person: 41491 (24.52%)
Total Votes: 46679 (27.58%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Stephen P Lyons
DEM
46 (0.15%)
Eban Cambridge
DEM
56 (0.18%)
Gabriel Cornejo
DEM
118 (0.38%)
President R Boddie
DEM
324 (1.05%)
Joseph R Biden Jr
DEM
27607 (89.84%)
Marianne Williamson
DEM
846 (2.75%)
Dean Phillips
DEM
527 (1.71%)
Armando "Mando" Perez-Serrato
DEM
133 (0.43%)
Write-In
1072 (3.49%)
Total
Undervotes
950
Overvotes
8
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
1071 (3.49%)
Willie Felix Carter
WRITE-IN
1 (0%)
President Cristina Nicole Grappo
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Richard Gutierrez
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
James Mark Merts
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Reed Michaelsen
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Wayne Anthony Pope Sr
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Nikki Haley
REP
2232 (27.5%)
Asa Hutchinson
REP
24 (0.3%)
Donald J Trump
REP
5424 (66.83%)
Chris Christie
REP
83 (1.02%)
Ryan L Binkley
REP
15 (0.18%)
David Stuckenberg
REP
15 (0.18%)
Rachel Swift
REP
13 (0.16%)
Ron DeSantis
REP
147 (1.81%)
Vivek Ramaswamy
REP
58 (0.71%)
Write-In
105 (1.29%)
Total
Undervotes
153
Overvotes
2
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
105 (1.29%)
Hugo C Aguilar
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Ryan Stephen Ehrenreich
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Douglas Groves
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Candidate
Party
Total
James Bradley
AIP
189 (23.08%)
Write-In
630 (76.92%)
Total
Undervotes
363
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
630 (76.92%)
Andrew George Rummel
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Jill Stein
GRN
197 (76.36%)
Write-In
61 (23.64%)
Total
Undervotes
46
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
61 (23.64%)
Davi
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Matthew Pruden
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Jorge Zavala
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Charles Ballay
LIB
108 (44.44%)
Write-In
135 (55.56%)
Total
Undervotes
57
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
135 (55.56%)
Chase Oliver
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Cornel West
PAF
44 (41.51%)
Jasmine Sherman
PAF
9 (8.49%)
Claudia De la Cruz
PAF
35 (33.02%)
Write-In
18 (16.98%)
Total
Undervotes
11
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
18 (16.98%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Diana Alfaro
DEM
2415 (16.06%)
Justin Cummings
DEM
4477 (29.77%)
Akin Babatola
DEM
2247 (14.94%)
Ayo Banjo
DEM
1421 (9.45%)
Bodie Shargel
DEM
1749 (11.63%)
Ami Chen Mills
DEM
2540 (16.89%)
Write-In
190 (1.26%)
Total
Undervotes
20636
Overvotes
10
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In 1
WRITE-IN
108 (0.72%)
Write In 2
WRITE-IN
37 (0.25%)
Write In 3
WRITE-IN
19 (0.13%)
Write In 4
WRITE-IN
15 (0.1%)
Write In 5
WRITE-IN
11 (0.07%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Celeste Gutierrez
DEM
942 (31.59%)
Ed Acosta
DEM
914 (30.65%)
Martha Victoria Vega
DEM
690 (23.14%)
Jenni Veitch-Olson
DEM
418 (14.02%)
Write-In
18 (0.6%)
Total
Undervotes
1742
Overvotes
4
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In 1
WRITE-IN
13 (0.44%)
Write In 2
WRITE-IN
5 (0.17%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Glenn Glazer
DEM
2353 (14.87%)
Wendy L Harris
DEM
955 (6.03%)
Amanda Harris Altice
DEM
2047 (12.93%)
Joe Thompson
DEM
2049 (12.94%)
Lou Chiaramonte Jr
DEM
680 (4.3%)
Rachael "Rae" Spencer-Hill
DEM
2535 (16.01%)
Coco Raner-Walter
DEM
2530 (15.98%)
Linda Kerner
DEM
2537 (16.03%)
Write-In
143 (0.9%)
Total
Undervotes
18551
Overvotes
35
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In 1
WRITE-IN
87 (0.55%)
Write In 2
WRITE-IN
21 (0.13%)
Write In 3
WRITE-IN
14 (0.09%)
Write In 4
WRITE-IN
11 (0.07%)
Write In 5
WRITE-IN
10 (0.06%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Kristin Hurley
REP
712 (14.99%)
Susan M Allen
REP
730 (15.37%)
Cynthia Sandberg Futch
REP
857 (18.05%)
Helen Wang
REP
556 (11.71%)
Frank Wolsfeld
REP
561 (11.81%)
Joanne H Sukow
REP
839 (17.67%)
Katherine Rue
REP
401 (8.44%)
Write-In
93 (1.96%)
Total
Undervotes
6576
Overvotes
10
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In 1
WRITE-IN
55 (1.16%)
Write In 2
WRITE-IN
14 (0.29%)
Write In 3
WRITE-IN
10 (0.21%)
Write In 4
WRITE-IN
8 (0.17%)
Write In 5
WRITE-IN
6 (0.13%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Kris Hurst
REP
1087 (17.35%)
Brandon S Johnson
REP
785 (12.53%)
Erin Johnson
REP
691 (11.03%)
Kristen Collishaw
REP
547 (8.73%)
Mingi Bodine
REP
335 (5.35%)
Peter Coe Verbica
REP
605 (9.66%)
Daniel Enriquez
REP
914 (14.59%)
Joseph D Ols
REP
599 (9.56%)
Lea Reed
REP
649 (10.36%)
Write-In
53 (0.85%)
Total
Undervotes
7181
Overvotes
18
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In 1
WRITE-IN
34 (0.54%)
Write In 2
WRITE-IN
8 (0.13%)
Write In 3
WRITE-IN
5 (0.08%)
Write In 4
WRITE-IN
3 (0.05%)
Write In 5
WRITE-IN
2 (0.03%)
Write In 6
WRITE-IN
1 (0.02%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Sean Dougherty
GRN
235 (86.72%)
Write-In
36 (13.28%)
Total
Undervotes
1850
Overvotes
7
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In 1
WRITE-IN
24 (8.86%)
Write In 2
WRITE-IN
3 (1.11%)
Write In 3
WRITE-IN
3 (1.11%)
Write In 4
WRITE-IN
2 (0.74%)
Write In 5
WRITE-IN
2 (0.74%)
Write In 6
WRITE-IN
1 (0.37%)
Write In 7
WRITE-IN
1 (0.37%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Steve Garvey
REP
7518 (16.67%)
Denice Gary-Pandol
REP
293 (0.65%)
Laura Garza
NPP
252 (0.56%)
Sepi Gilani
DEM
529 (1.17%)
Don J Grundmann
NPP
56 (0.12%)
Forrest Jones
AIP
122 (0.27%)
Barbara Lee
DEM
6009 (13.32%)
Gail Lightfoot
LIB
277 (0.61%)
Sarah Sun Liew
REP
102 (0.23%)
Sharleta Bassett
REP
275 (0.61%)
James Bradley
REP
373 (0.83%)
Martin Veprauskas
REP
30 (0.07%)
Eric Early
REP
777 (1.72%)
Adam B Schiff
DEM
20713 (45.92%)
Major Singh
NPP
52 (0.12%)
Stefan Simchowitz
REP
14 (0.03%)
Christina Pascucci
DEM
163 (0.36%)
David Peterson
DEM
72 (0.16%)
Perry Pound
DEM
59 (0.13%)
Katie Porter
DEM
7053 (15.64%)
Douglas H Pierce
DEM
55 (0.12%)
Raji Rab
DEM
42 (0.09%)
Mark Ruzon
NPP
50 (0.11%)
Jonathan Reiss
REP
12 (0.03%)
John Rose
DEM
41 (0.09%)
Harmesh Kumar
DEM
69 (0.15%)
James "Jim" Macauley
REP
28 (0.06%)
Write-In
69 (0.15%)
Total
Undervotes
1016
Overvotes
558
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Danny Fabricant
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Carlos Guillermo Tapia
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Michael Joseph Dilger
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
John Dowell
WRITE-IN
0 (0%)
Write In
WRITE-IN
69 (0.15%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Steve Garvey
REP
8088 (17.96%)
Sepi Gilani
DEM
518 (1.15%)
Barbara Lee
DEM
6734 (14.95%)
Eric Early
REP
1488 (3.3%)
Adam B Schiff
DEM
18296 (40.62%)
Christina Pascucci
DEM
354 (0.79%)
Katie Porter
DEM
9463 (21.01%)
Write-In
104 (0.23%)
Total
Undervotes
1547
Overvotes
87
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Michael Joseph Dilger
WRITE-IN
1 (0%)
Write In
WRITE-IN
103 (0.23%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Peter D Hernandez
REP
1240 (27.75%)
Zoe Lofgren
DEM
2390 (53.48%)
Charlene Concepción Nijmeh
DEM
554 (12.4%)
Luele N Kifle
DEM
116 (2.6%)
Lawrence Milan
DEM
153 (3.42%)
Write-In
16 (0.36%)
Total
Undervotes
148
Overvotes
2
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
16 (0.36%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Jason Michael Anderson
REP
6953 (16.91%)
Sean Dougherty
GRN
2664 (6.48%)
Jimmy Panetta
DEM
31392 (76.34%)
Write-In
113 (0.27%)
Total
Undervotes
937
Overvotes
1
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
113 (0.27%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Tony Virrueta
REP
6118 (13.59%)
Eric Tao
REP
3165 (7.03%)
John Laird
DEM
34739 (77.17%)
Michael Oxford
LIB
876 (1.95%)
Write-In
118 (0.26%)
Total
Undervotes
1657
Overvotes
6
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
118 (0.26%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Liz Lawler
REP
4752 (20.46%)
Gail Pellerin
DEM
18384 (79.17%)
Write-In
86 (0.37%)
Total
Undervotes
1087
Overvotes
1
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
86 (0.37%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Robert Rivas
DEM
4153 (72.99%)
J W Paine
REP
1521 (26.73%)
Write-In
16 (0.28%)
Total
Undervotes
248
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
16 (0.28%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Dalila Epperson
REP
3337 (21.31%)
Dawn Addis
DEM
12254 (78.25%)
Write-In
69 (0.44%)
Total
Undervotes
771
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
69 (0.44%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Lani Faulkner
4837 (44.99%)
Manu Koenig
5860 (54.5%)
Write-In
55 (0.51%)
Total
Undervotes
575
Overvotes
4
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
55 (0.51%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Bruce Jaffe
1668 (16.87%)
Tony Crane
425 (4.3%)
Kristen Brown
3213 (32.5%)
David Schwartz
2016 (20.39%)
Kim De Serpa
2512 (25.41%)
Write-In
51 (0.52%)
Total
Undervotes
852
Overvotes
2
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
51 (0.52%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Theresa Ann Bond
1260 (12.65%)
Christopher Bradford
2095 (21.03%)
Tom Decker
1970 (19.78%)
Monica Martinez
4566 (45.83%)
Write-In
71 (0.71%)
Total
Undervotes
1189
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
71 (0.71%)
Candidate
Party
Total
David Tannaci
1025 (46.49%)
Gabriela Trigueiro
1162 (52.7%)
Write-In
18 (0.82%)
Total
Undervotes
289
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
18 (0.82%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Sonja Brunner
1143 (59.66%)
Hector Marin
749 (39.09%)
Write-In
24 (1.25%)
Total
Undervotes
192
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
24 (1.25%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Joy Schendledecker
500 (25.61%)
Shebreh Kalantari-Johnson
1430 (73.26%)
Write-In
22 (1.13%)
Total
Undervotes
164
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
22 (1.13%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Joe Thompson
256 (32.53%)
Susie O'Hara
523 (66.45%)
Write-In
8 (1.02%)
Total
Undervotes
49
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Write In
WRITE-IN
8 (1.02%)
Candidate
Party
Total
Bonds Yes
24464 (53.99%)
Bonds No
20852 (46.01%)
Total
Undervotes
1353
Overvotes
10
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Candidate
Party
Total
Yes
361 (84.15%)
No
68 (15.85%)
Total
Undervotes
6
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Candidate
Party
Total
Bonds Yes
2655 (63.52%)
Bonds No
1525 (36.48%)
Total
Undervotes
91
Overvotes
1
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Candidate
Party
Total
Bonds Yes
77 (58.33%)
Bonds No
55 (41.67%)
Total
Undervotes
7
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Candidate
Party
Total
Bonds Yes
87 (65.41%)
Bonds No
46 (34.59%)
Total
Undervotes
6
Overvotes
0
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Candidate
Party
Total
Yes
24586 (54.26%)
No
20724 (45.74%)
Total
Undervotes
1364
Overvotes
5
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Candidate
Party
Total
Yes
6453 (59.58%)
No
4377 (40.42%)
Total
Undervotes
266
Overvotes
2
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Candidate
Party
Total
Yes
4244 (39.65%)
No
6459 (60.35%)
Total
Undervotes
389
Overvotes
6
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total
Candidate
Party
Total
Bonds Yes
5782 (68.58%)
Bonds No
2649 (31.42%)
Total
Undervotes
390
Overvotes
1
Write In Candidate
Write In
Total